Forretress
#205
Forretress
Bug Steel
Pokedex Data
National No.
#205
In PokeOne
Yes
Height
03'11
Weight
277.3
Gender
♂ 50% ♀ 50%
EV Yield
2 DEF
Abilities
It cannot be knocked out with one hit. One-hit KO moves cannot knock it out, either.
Overcoat Hidden
This Pokemon is immune to powder moves, Sandstorm or Hail damage, Effect Spore.
Type Defense
4×
Fire
1×
Water Electric Fighting Ground Flying Rock Ghost Dark
0.5×
Normal Ice Psychic Bug Dragon Steel Fairy
0.25×
Grass
0×
Poison
Catch Probabilities
Catch Rate 75
Wild Lvl
Your Lvl
Turn
Target HP 100%
Status Condition
Pokéballs (sorted by chance)
Master Ball
—
i
Cherish Ball
—
i
Dive Ball
—
i
Dusk Ball
—
i
Fast Ball
—
i
Friend Ball
—
i
Great Ball
—
i
Heal Ball
—
i
Heavy Ball
—
i
Level Ball
—
i
Love Ball
—
i
Lure Ball
—
i
Luxury Ball
—
i
Moon Ball
—
i
Nest Ball
—
i
Net Ball
—
i
Poké Ball
—
i
Premier Ball
—
i
Quick Ball
—
i
Repeat Ball
—
i
Timer Ball
—
i
Ultra Ball
—
i
Hover over i for conditions.
Forretress conceals itself inside its hardened steel shell. The shell is opened when the Pokémon is catching prey, but it does so at such a quick pace that the shell’s inside cannot be seen.
Base Stats
Calculator
HP
75
260 – 354
Attack
90
166 – 306
Defense
140
256 – 416
Sp. Atk
60
112 – 240
Sp. Def
60
112 – 240
Speed
40
76 – 196
Total
465
Evolution Chain
Pineco
Pineco
#204
→
⬆️Lv. 31
Forretress
Forretress
#205
Moves
Lvl MoveTypePwrAccPP
1 Self-Destruct Normal 200 100% 5
1 Magnet Rise Electric — — 10
1 Toxic Spikes Poison — — 20
1 Bug Bite Bug 60 100% 20
1 Autotomize Steel − −% 15
1 Protect Normal − −% 10
1 Zap Cannon Electric 120 50% 5
1 Heavy Slam Steel − 100% 10
1 Tackle Normal 40 100% 35
1 Mirror Shot Steel 65 85% 10
6 Self-Destruct Normal 200 100% 5
9 Bug Bite Bug 60 100% 20
12 Take Down Normal 90 85% 20
17 Rapid Spin Normal 20 100% 40
20 Bide Normal — — 10
23 Natural Gift Normal − 100% 15
28 Spikes Ground — — 20
32 Payback Dark 50 100% 10
36 Explosion Normal 250 100% 5
42 Iron Defense Steel — — 15
46 Gyro Ball Steel − 100% 5
50 Double-Edge Normal 120 100% 15
56 Magnet Rise Electric — — 10
60 Zap Cannon Electric 120 50% 5
64 Heavy Slam Steel − 100% 10
TM MoveTypePwrAccPP
TM06 Toxic Poison − 90% 10
TM09 Venoshock Poison 65 100% 10
TM10 Hidden Power Normal 60 100% 15
TM11 Sunny Day Fire — — 5
TM15 Hyper Beam Normal 150 90% 5
TM16 Light Screen Psychic − −% 30
TM17 Protect Normal − −% 10
TM21 Frustration Normal — 100% 20
TM22 Solar Beam Grass 120 100% 10
TM22 Secret Power Normal 70 100% 20
TM26 Earthquake Ground 100 100% 10
TM27 Return Normal — 100% 20
TM28 Dig Ground 80 100% 10
TM32 Double Team Normal — — 15
TM33 Reflect Psychic − −% 20
TM37 Sandstorm Rock — — 10
TM39 Rock Tomb Rock 60 95% 15
TM42 Facade Normal 70 100% 20
TM44 Rest Psychic − −% 10
TM45 Attract Normal — 100% 15
TM48 Round Normal 60 100% 15
TM64 Explosion Normal 250 100% 5
TM66 Payback Dark 50 100% 10
TM68 Giga Impact Normal 150 90% 5
TM69 Rock Polish Rock — — 20
TM72 Volt Switch Electric 70 100% 20
TM74 Gyro Ball Steel − 100% 5
TM78 Bulldoze Ground 60 100% 20
TM80 Rock Slide Rock 75 90% 10
TM87 Swagger Normal — 85% 15
TM88 Sleep Talk Normal − −% 10
TM90 Substitute Normal — — 10
TM91 Flash Cannon Steel 80 100% 10
TM100 Confide Normal — — 20
HM MoveTypePwrAccPP
HM04 Strength Normal 80 100% 15
HM06 Rock Smash Fighting 40 100% 15
★ Egg Move Tutors — any of them can teach all of the egg moves below.
MoveTypePwrAccPP
Flail Normal − 100% 15
Toxic Spikes Poison — — 20
Endure Normal — — 10
Swift Normal 60 −% 20
Counter Fighting — 100% 20
Revenge Fighting 60 100% 10
Pin Missile Bug 25 95% 20
Stealth Rock Rock − −% 20
Sand Tomb Ground 35 85% 15
Double-Edge Normal 120 100% 15
Power Trick Psychic — — 10
PvP Builds
Ability
Nature
Relaxed
EV Spread
252 HP
252 DEF
4 SPD
Locations in PokéOne
🚫
Not directly catchable
Forretress does not spawn in the wild. Catch a pre-evolution and evolve it.
Pre-Evolution Spawns
Pre-Evolution
Catch Pineco and evolve it into Forretress
Reg.LocationMethodTimeSeasonRarity🌅 Morn. ⇅☀️ Day ⇅🌆 Eve. ⇅🌙 Ngt. ⇅
KantoCerulean City1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
KantoPallet Town1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
KantoPewter City1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
KantoRoute 12.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%
KantoRoute 220.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%
KantoRoute 2 East
Headbutt
1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
KantoRoute 2 East
Wild Grass
0.00%3.70%3.70%3.60%
KantoRoute 221.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
KantoRoute 251.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
KantoRoute 26————
KantoRoute 27————
KantoRoute 329.00%29.00%29.00%29.00%
KantoRoute 429.00%29.00%29.00%29.00%
KantoRoute 51.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
KantoRoute 61.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
KantoRoute 81.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
KantoViridian City9.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%
Kanto – Sevii IslandAltering Cave (Six Island)————
JohtoBattle Frontier Park————
JohtoCherrygrove City8.00%8.00%8.00%8.00%
JohtoEcruteak City————
JohtoIlex Forest————
JohtoLake Of Rage————
JohtoNew Bark Town9.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%
JohtoRoute 299.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%
JohtoRoute 309.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%
JohtoRoute 319.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%
JohtoRoute 32————
JohtoRoute 34————
JohtoRoute 35————
JohtoRoute 36————
JohtoRoute 37————
JohtoRoute 389.00%9.00%9.00%9.00%
JohtoRoute 39————
JohtoRoute 43————
JohtoRoute 48————
JohtoViolet City————
Top Background Image Bottom Background Image