Gloom
#044
Gloom
Grass Poison
Pokedex Data
National No.
#044
In PokeOne
Yes
Height
02'07
Weight
19
Gender
♂ 50% ♀ 50%
EV Yield
2 SPA
Abilities
As long as the weather is sunny, the Pokémons speed stat doubles.
Stench Hidden
This Pokemon's attacks without a chance to flinch have a 10% chance to flinch.
Type Defense
2×
Fire Ice Flying Psychic
1×
Normal Poison Ground Bug Rock Ghost Dragon Dark Steel
0.5×
Water Electric Fighting Fairy
0.25×
Grass
Catch Probabilities
Catch Rate 120
Wild Lvl
Your Lvl
Turn
Target HP 100%
Status Condition
Pokéballs (sorted by chance)
Master Ball
—
i
Cherish Ball
—
i
Dive Ball
—
i
Dusk Ball
—
i
Fast Ball
—
i
Friend Ball
—
i
Great Ball
—
i
Heal Ball
—
i
Heavy Ball
—
i
Level Ball
—
i
Love Ball
—
i
Lure Ball
—
i
Luxury Ball
—
i
Moon Ball
—
i
Nest Ball
—
i
Net Ball
—
i
Poké Ball
—
i
Premier Ball
—
i
Quick Ball
—
i
Repeat Ball
—
i
Timer Ball
—
i
Ultra Ball
—
i
Hover over i for conditions.
From its mouth Gloom drips honey that smells absolutely horrible. Apparently, it loves the horrid stench. It sniffs the noxious fumes and then drools even more of its honey.
Base Stats
Calculator
HP
60
230 – 324
Attack
65
121 – 251
Defense
70
130 – 262
Sp. Atk
85
157 – 295
Sp. Def
75
139 – 273
Speed
40
76 – 196
Total
395
Moves
Lvl MoveTypePwrAccPP
1 Sweet Scent Normal — 100% 20
1 Acid Poison 40 100% 30
1 Absorb Grass 20 100% 25
1 Growth Normal — — 20
5 Sweet Scent Normal — 100% 20
9 Acid Poison 40 100% 30
13 Poison Powder Poison − 75% 35
14 Stun Spore Grass — 75% 30
15 Sleep Powder Grass — 75% 15
19 Mega Drain Grass 40 100% 15
24 Lucky Chant Normal − −% 30
29 Moonlight Fairy − −% 5
34 Giga Drain Grass 75 100% 10
39 Toxic Poison − 90% 10
44 Natural Gift Normal − 100% 15
49 Petal Blizzard Grass 90 100% 15
54 Grassy Terrain Grass — — 10
59 Petal Dance Grass 120 100% 10
TM MoveTypePwrAccPP
TM06 Toxic Poison − 90% 10
TM09 Venoshock Poison 65 100% 10
TM10 Hidden Power Normal 60 100% 15
TM11 Sunny Day Fire — — 5
TM17 Protect Normal − −% 10
TM21 Frustration Normal — 100% 20
TM22 Solar Beam Grass 120 100% 10
TM27 Return Normal — 100% 20
TM32 Double Team Normal — — 15
TM36 Sludge Bomb Poison 90 100% 10
TM42 Facade Normal 70 100% 20
TM44 Rest Psychic − −% 10
TM45 Attract Normal — 100% 15
TM48 Round Normal 60 100% 15
TM53 Energy Ball Grass 90 100% 10
TM56 Fling Dark − 100% 10
TM75 Swords Dance Normal — — 20
TM83 Infestation Bug 20 100% 20
TM86 Grass Knot Grass − 100% 20
TM87 Swagger Normal — 85% 15
TM88 Sleep Talk Normal − −% 10
TM90 Substitute Normal — — 10
TM96 Nature Power Normal − −% 20
TM99 Dazzling Gleam Fairy 80 100% 10
TM100 Confide Normal — — 20
HM MoveTypePwrAccPP
HM01 Cut Normal 50 95% 30
HM09 Flash Normal — 100% 20
★ Egg Move Tutors — any of them can teach all of the egg moves below.
MoveTypePwrAccPP
Razor Leaf Grass 55 95% 25
Charm Fairy — 100% 20
Flail Normal − 100% 15
Synthesis Grass − −% 5
Nature Power Normal − −% 20
Ingrain Grass − −% 20
Secret Power Normal 70 100% 20
Teeter Dance Normal — 100% 20
Tickle Normal — 100% 20
Strength Sap Grass — 100% 10
After You Normal − −% 15
★ Pre-Evolution Tutors — any of them can teach all of the pre-evolution moves below.
MoveTypePwrAccPP
Moonblast Fairy 95 100% 15
Locations in PokéOne
Direct Spawns — Gloom
Reg.LocationMethodTimeSeasonRarity🌅 Morn. ⇅☀️ Day ⇅🌆 Eve. ⇅🌙 Ngt. ⇅
KantoRoute 127.10%7.10%7.10%5.60%
KantoRoute 133.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%
KantoRoute 143.20%3.20%3.20%3.40%
KantoRoute 153.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%
Kanto – Sevii IslandBerry Forest (Three Island)————
Kanto – Sevii IslandCape Brink (Two Island)————
Kanto – Sevii IslandThree Island————
Kanto – Sevii IslandWater Path (Six Island)————
JohtoBattle Frontier Park————
JohtoRoute 47————
JohtoRoute 48————
Pre-Evolution Spawns
Pre-Evolution
Catch Oddish and evolve it into Gloom
Reg.LocationMethodTimeSeasonRarity🌅 Morn. ⇅☀️ Day ⇅🌆 Eve. ⇅🌙 Ngt. ⇅
KantoCerulean Lighthouse Trail————
KantoCerulean Valley Lower————
KantoRoute 1228.60%28.60%28.60%22.20%
KantoRoute 1312.90%12.90%12.90%12.90%
KantoRoute 1412.90%12.90%12.90%13.80%
KantoRoute 1513.80%13.80%13.80%13.80%
KantoRoute 240.00%0.00%0.00%19.00%
KantoRoute 250.00%0.00%0.00%19.00%
KantoRoute 50.00%0.00%0.00%25.00%
KantoRoute 60.00%0.00%0.00%25.00%
KantoRoute 712.50%12.50%12.50%10.50%
Kanto – Sevii IslandBerry Forest (Three Island)————
Kanto – Sevii IslandCape Brink (Two Island)————
Kanto – Sevii IslandThree Island————
Kanto – Sevii IslandWater Path (Six Island)————
JohtoIlex Forest————
JohtoJohto Safari————
JohtoJohto Safari————
UnovaDream of Grass Pleasant Forest————
UnovaWhite Forest————
Top Background Image Bottom Background Image