Luxray
#405
Luxray
Electric
Pokedex Data
National No.
#405
In PokeOne
Yes
Height
04'07
Weight
92.6
Gender
♂ 50% ♀ 50%
EV Yield
3 ATK
Abilities
Becomes competitive and deals more damage to Pokémon of the same gender, but deals less to Pokémon of the opposite gender.
On switch-in, this Pokemon lowers the Attack of adjacent opposing Pokemon by 1 stage. Pokemon behind a substitute are immune.
Guts Hidden
While a Pokémon with this Ability has a status condition, its Attack is increased by 50%. Additionally, a Pokémon with this Ability does not lose Attack due to burn.
Type Defense
2×
Ground
1×
Normal Fire Water Grass Ice Fighting Poison Psychic Bug Rock Ghost Dragon Dark Fairy
0.5×
Electric Flying Steel
Catch Probabilities
Catch Rate 45
Wild Lvl
Your Lvl
Turn
Target HP 100%
Status Condition
Pokéballs (sorted by chance)
Master Ball
—
i
Cherish Ball
—
i
Dive Ball
—
i
Dusk Ball
—
i
Fast Ball
—
i
Friend Ball
—
i
Great Ball
—
i
Heal Ball
—
i
Heavy Ball
—
i
Level Ball
—
i
Love Ball
—
i
Lure Ball
—
i
Luxury Ball
—
i
Moon Ball
—
i
Nest Ball
—
i
Net Ball
—
i
Poké Ball
—
i
Premier Ball
—
i
Quick Ball
—
i
Repeat Ball
—
i
Timer Ball
—
i
Ultra Ball
—
i
Hover over i for conditions.
When its eyes gleam gold, it can spot hiding prey—even those taking shelter behind a wall.
Base Stats
Calculator
HP
80
270 – 364
Attack
120
220 – 372
Defense
79
146 – 282
Sp. Atk
95
175 – 317
Sp. Def
79
146 – 282
Speed
70
130 – 262
Total
523
Evolution Chain
Shinx
Shinx
#403
→
⬆️Lv. 15
Luxio
Luxio
#404
→
⬆️Lv. 30
Luxray
Luxray
#405
Moves
Lvl MoveTypePwrAccPP
1 Tackle Normal 40 100% 35
1 Leer Normal − 100% 30
1 Charge Electric — — 20
1 Electric Terrain Electric − −% 10
5 Leer Normal − 100% 30
9 Charge Electric — — 20
13 Spark Electric 65 100% 20
18 Bite Dark 60 100% 25
23 Roar Normal — — 20
28 Swagger Normal — 85% 15
35 Thunder Fang Electric 65 95% 15
42 Crunch Dark 80 100% 15
49 Scary Face Normal — 100% 10
56 Discharge Electric 80 100% 15
63 Wild Charge Electric 90 100% 15
67 Electric Terrain Electric − −% 10
TM MoveTypePwrAccPP
TM05 Roar Normal — — 20
TM06 Toxic Poison − 90% 10
TM10 Hidden Power Normal 60 100% 15
TM15 Hyper Beam Normal 150 90% 5
TM16 Light Screen Psychic − −% 30
TM17 Protect Normal − −% 10
TM18 Rain Dance Water − −% 5
TM21 Frustration Normal — 100% 20
TM22 Secret Power Normal 70 100% 20
TM24 Thunderbolt Electric 90 100% 15
TM25 Thunder Electric 110 70% 10
TM27 Return Normal — 100% 20
TM32 Double Team Normal — — 15
TM42 Facade Normal 70 100% 20
TM44 Rest Psychic − −% 10
TM45 Attract Normal — 100% 15
TM46 Thief Dark 60 100% 25
TM48 Round Normal 60 100% 15
TM57 Charge Beam Electric 50 90% 10
TM68 Giga Impact Normal 150 90% 5
TM72 Volt Switch Electric 70 100% 20
TM73 Thunder Wave Electric — 90% 20
TM87 Swagger Normal — 85% 15
TM88 Sleep Talk Normal − −% 10
TM90 Substitute Normal — — 10
TM93 Wild Charge Electric 90 100% 15
TM95 Snarl Dark 55 95% 15
TM100 Confide Normal — — 20
HM MoveTypePwrAccPP
HM04 Strength Normal 80 100% 15
HM09 Flash Normal — 100% 20
★ Egg Move Tutors — any of them can teach all of the egg moves below.
MoveTypePwrAccPP
Double Kick Fighting 30 100% 30
Fake Tears Dark — 100% 20
Thunder Fang Electric 65 95% 15
Quick Attack Normal 40 100% 30
Helping Hand Normal − −% 20
Night Slash Dark 70 100% 15
Eerie Impulse Electric — 100% 15
Ice Fang Ice 65 95% 15
Fire Fang Fire 65 95% 15
Signal Beam Bug 75 100% 15
Swift Normal 60 −% 20
Shock Wave Electric 60 −% 20
Take Down Normal 90 85% 20
Howl Normal — — 40
★ Pre-Evolution Tutors — any of them can teach all of the pre-evolution moves below.
MoveTypePwrAccPP
Baby-Doll Eyes Fairy − 100% 30
PvP Builds
Ability
Nature
Jolly
EV Spread
252 ATK
4 DEF
252 SPE
Locations in PokéOne
🚫
Not directly catchable
Luxray does not spawn in the wild. Catch a pre-evolution and evolve it.
Pre-Evolution Spawns
Pre-Evolution
Catch Shinx and evolve it into Luxray
Reg.LocationMethodTimeSeasonRarity🌅 Morn. ⇅☀️ Day ⇅🌆 Eve. ⇅🌙 Ngt. ⇅
KantoRoute 11.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
KantoRoute 111.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
KantoRoute 141.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
KantoRoute 151.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
KantoRoute 161.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
KantoRoute 181.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
KantoRoute 21.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
KantoRoute 2 East1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
KantoRoute 3
Rock Smash
1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
KantoRoute 3
Headbutt
1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
KantoRoute 81.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
JohtoNational Park————
JohtoRoute 291.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
JohtoRoute 33————
JohtoRoute 36————
JohtoRoute 37————
JohtoRoute 381.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
JohtoRoute 39————
JohtoRoute 46————
JohtoRoute 48————
UnovaWhite Forest————
Top Background Image Bottom Background Image