Noctowl
#164
Noctowl
Normal Flying
Pokedex Data
National No.
#164
In PokeOne
Yes
Height
05'03
Weight
89.9
Gender
♂ 50% ♀ 50%
EV Yield
2 HP
Abilities
This Pokemon cannot fall asleep. Gaining this Ability while asleep cures it.
Prevents other Pokemon from lowering this Pokemon's accuracy stat stage. This Pokemon ignores a target's evasiveness stat stage.
Tinted Lens Hidden
This Pokemons attacks that are not very effective on a target deal double damage.
Type Defense
2×
Electric Ice Rock
1×
Normal Fire Water Fighting Poison Flying Psychic Dragon Dark Steel Fairy
0.5×
Grass Bug
0×
Ground Ghost
Catch Probabilities
Catch Rate 90
Wild Lvl
Your Lvl
Turn
Target HP 100%
Status Condition
Pokéballs (sorted by chance)
Master Ball
—
i
Cherish Ball
—
i
Dive Ball
—
i
Dusk Ball
—
i
Fast Ball
—
i
Friend Ball
—
i
Great Ball
—
i
Heal Ball
—
i
Heavy Ball
—
i
Level Ball
—
i
Love Ball
—
i
Lure Ball
—
i
Luxury Ball
—
i
Moon Ball
—
i
Nest Ball
—
i
Net Ball
—
i
Poké Ball
—
i
Premier Ball
—
i
Quick Ball
—
i
Repeat Ball
—
i
Timer Ball
—
i
Ultra Ball
—
i
Hover over i for conditions.
When it needs to think, it rotates its head 180 degrees to sharpen its intellectual power.
Base Stats
Calculator
HP
100
310 – 404
Attack
50
94 – 218
Defense
50
94 – 218
Sp. Atk
86
159 – 298
Sp. Def
96
177 – 320
Speed
70
130 – 262
Total
452
Evolution Chain
Hoothoot
Hoothoot
#163
→
⬆️Lv. 20
Noctowl
Noctowl
#164
Moves
Lvl MoveTypePwrAccPP
1 Growl Normal — 100% 40
1 Dream Eater Psychic 100 100% 15
1 Sky Attack Flying 140 90% 5
1 Foresight Normal − −% 40
1 Tackle Normal 40 100% 35
1 Hypnosis Psychic — 60% 20
4 Hypnosis Psychic — 60% 20
7 Peck Flying 35 100% 35
10 Confusion Psychic 50 100% 25
13 Echoed Voice Normal 40 100% 15
16 Zen Headbutt Psychic 80 90% 15
19 Psycho Shift Psychic − 100% 10
23 Extrasensory Psychic 80 100% 20
27 Take Down Normal 90 85% 20
31 Reflect Psychic − −% 20
35 Air Slash Flying 75 95% 15
39 Uproar Normal 90 100% 10
43 Roost Flying — — 10
47 Moonblast Fairy 95 100% 15
51 Synchronoise Psychic 120 100% 10
55 Dream Eater Psychic 100 100% 15
TM MoveTypePwrAccPP
TM01 Work Up Normal — — 30
TM06 Toxic Poison − 90% 10
TM10 Hidden Power Normal 60 100% 15
TM11 Sunny Day Fire — — 5
TM15 Hyper Beam Normal 150 90% 5
TM17 Protect Normal − −% 10
TM18 Rain Dance Water − −% 5
TM19 Roost Flying — — 10
TM21 Frustration Normal — 100% 20
TM27 Return Normal — 100% 20
TM29 Psychic Psychic 90 100% 10
TM30 Shadow Ball Ghost 80 100% 15
TM32 Double Team Normal — — 15
TM33 Reflect Psychic − −% 20
TM40 Aerial Ace Flying 60 — 20
TM42 Facade Normal 70 100% 20
TM44 Rest Psychic − −% 10
TM45 Attract Normal — 100% 15
TM46 Thief Dark 60 100% 25
TM48 Round Normal 60 100% 15
TM49 Echoed Voice Normal 40 100% 15
TM51 Steel Wing Steel 70 90% 25
TM68 Giga Impact Normal 150 90% 5
TM77 Psych Up Normal − −% 10
TM85 Dream Eater Psychic 100 100% 15
TM87 Swagger Normal — 85% 15
TM88 Sleep Talk Normal − −% 10
TM90 Substitute Normal — — 10
TM100 Confide Normal — — 20
HM MoveTypePwrAccPP
HM09 Flash Normal — 100% 20
HM02 Fly Flying 90 95% 15
★ Egg Move Tutors — any of them can teach all of the egg moves below.
MoveTypePwrAccPP
Wing Attack Flying 60 100% 35
Hurricane Flying 110 70% 10
Night Shade Ghost — 100% 15
Agility Psychic — — 30
Sky Attack Flying 140 90% 5
Mean Look Normal — — 5
Feint Attack Dark 60 −% 20
Mirror Move Flying − −% 20
Supersonic Normal — 55% 20
Whirlwind Normal — — 20
Defog Flying — — 15
Feather Dance Flying — 100% 15
PvP Builds
Ability
Nature
Modest Timid
EV Spread
4 HP
252 SPA
252 SPE
Moves
Ability
Nature
Calm
EV Spread
248 HP
8 DEF
252 SPD
Locations in PokéOne
Direct Spawns — Noctowl
Reg.LocationMethodTimeSeasonRarity🌅 Morn. ⇅☀️ Day ⇅🌆 Eve. ⇅🌙 Ngt. ⇅
KantoLavender Town Cemetery0.00%0.00%0.00%26.70%
KantoPumpkin Field0.00%0.00%0.00%26.70%
KantoRoute 110.00%0.00%0.00%5.00%
KantoRoute 130.00%0.00%0.00%6.50%
KantoRoute 140.00%0.00%0.00%6.90%
KantoRoute 150.00%0.00%0.00%6.90%
KantoRoute 2
Wild Grass close Viridian
0.00%0.00%0.00%7.10%
KantoRoute 2
Wild Grass close Pewter
0.00%0.00%0.00%8.70%
KantoRoute 2 East0.00%0.00%0.00%7.10%
KantoRoute 250.00%0.00%0.00%4.80%
KantoRoute 50.00%0.00%0.00%12.50%
KantoRoute 80.00%0.00%0.00%18.20%
KantoViridian Forest5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%
JohtoRoute 43————
JohtoRoute 47————
Johto – Destiny IslandBasburn Hills————
Johto – Destiny IslandBasburn Nook————
Johto – Destiny IslandBasburn Valley————
Johto – Destiny IslandBronzeville Village Path————
Johto – Destiny IslandKaunolu Village————
Johto – Destiny IslandOld BridgeWay Forest————
Johto – Destiny IslandRidge Ranch————
UnovaAbundant Shrine————
UnovaNature Preserve————
Pre-Evolution Spawns
Pre-Evolution
Catch Hoothoot and evolve it into Noctowl
Reg.LocationMethodTimeSeasonRarity🌅 Morn. ⇅☀️ Day ⇅🌆 Eve. ⇅🌙 Ngt. ⇅
KantoCerulean City58.00%58.00%58.00%58.00%
KantoFuchsia City19.00%19.00%19.00%19.00%
KantoLavender Town Cemetery0.00%26.70%26.70%0.00%
KantoPallet Town29.00%29.00%29.00%29.00%
KantoPewter City20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%
KantoPumpkin Field0.00%26.70%26.70%0.00%
KantoRoute 1
Wild Grass
———50.00%
KantoRoute 1
Headbutt
30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%
KantoRoute 1216.00%16.00%16.00%16.00%
KantoRoute 1315.00%15.00%15.00%15.00%
KantoRoute 1418.00%18.00%18.00%18.00%
KantoRoute 1518.00%18.00%18.00%18.00%
KantoRoute 1818.00%18.00%18.00%18.00%
KantoRoute 2
Wild Grass close Viridian
0.00%0.00%0.00%28.60%
KantoRoute 2
Headbutt
30.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%
KantoRoute 2
Wild Grass close Pewter
0.00%0.00%0.00%34.80%
KantoRoute 2 East
Wild Grass
0.00%0.00%0.00%28.60%
KantoRoute 2 East
Headbutt
20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%
KantoRoute 21————
KantoRoute 2220.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%
KantoRoute 2553.00%53.00%53.00%53.00%
KantoRoute 26————
KantoRoute 27————
KantoRoute 330.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%
KantoRoute 430.00%30.00%30.00%30.00%
KantoRoute 5
Headbutt
56.00%56.00%56.00%56.00%
KantoRoute 5
Wild Grass
0.00%0.00%0.00%12.50%
KantoRoute 654.00%54.00%54.00%54.00%
KantoRoute 855.00%55.00%55.00%55.00%
KantoViridian City20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%
KantoViridian Forest
Headbutt
43.00%43.00%43.00%43.00%
KantoViridian Forest
Wild Grass
0.00%0.00%0.00%72.70%
JohtoCherrygrove City
Headbutt
19.00%19.00%19.00%19.00%
JohtoCherrygrove City
Wild Grass
0.00%0.00%0.00%40.00%
JohtoEcruteak City————
JohtoIlex Forest————
JohtoJohto Safari————
JohtoJohto Safari————
JohtoLake Of Rage————
JohtoNational Park————
JohtoNational Park————
JohtoNew Bark Town19.00%19.00%19.00%19.00%
JohtoRoute 29
Headbutt
19.00%19.00%19.00%19.00%
JohtoRoute 29
Wild Grass
0.00%0.00%0.00%66.70%
JohtoRoute 30
Wild Grass
0.00%0.00%0.00%40.00%
JohtoRoute 30
Headbutt
19.00%19.00%19.00%19.00%
JohtoRoute 31
Headbutt
19.00%19.00%19.00%19.00%
JohtoRoute 31
Wild Grass
0.00%0.00%0.00%33.30%
JohtoRoute 32————
JohtoRoute 34————
JohtoRoute 35————
JohtoRoute 35————
JohtoRoute 36————
JohtoRoute 36————
JohtoRoute 37————
JohtoRoute 37————
JohtoRoute 3819.00%19.00%19.00%19.00%
JohtoRoute 39————
JohtoRoute 43————
JohtoRoute 47————
JohtoRoute 48————
JohtoViolet City————
Johto – Destiny IslandBasburn Hills————
Johto – Destiny IslandBasburn Nook————
Johto – Destiny IslandBasburn Valley————
Johto – Destiny IslandKaunolu Village————
Johto – Destiny IslandOld BridgeWay Forest————
Johto – Destiny IslandRidge Ranch————
Top Background Image Bottom Background Image