Pidgeotto
#017
Pidgeotto
Normal Flying
Pokedex Data
National No.
#017
In PokeOne
Yes
Height
03'07
Weight
66.1
Gender
♂ 50% ♀ 50%
EV Yield
2 SPE
Abilities
Prevents other Pokemon from lowering this Pokemon's accuracy stat stage. This Pokemon ignores a target's evasiveness stat stage.
While a Pokémon with this Ability is confused, all moves used against it have their accuracy halved.
Big Pecks Hidden
Protects the Pokémon from Defensive-lowering effects.
Type Defense
2×
Electric Ice Rock
1×
Normal Fire Water Fighting Poison Flying Psychic Dragon Dark Steel Fairy
0.5×
Grass Bug
0×
Ground Ghost
Catch Probabilities
Catch Rate 120
Wild Lvl
Your Lvl
Turn
Target HP 100%
Status Condition
Pokéballs (sorted by chance)
Master Ball
—
i
Cherish Ball
—
i
Dive Ball
—
i
Dusk Ball
—
i
Fast Ball
—
i
Friend Ball
—
i
Great Ball
—
i
Heal Ball
—
i
Heavy Ball
—
i
Level Ball
—
i
Love Ball
—
i
Lure Ball
—
i
Luxury Ball
—
i
Moon Ball
—
i
Nest Ball
—
i
Net Ball
—
i
Poké Ball
—
i
Premier Ball
—
i
Quick Ball
—
i
Repeat Ball
—
i
Timer Ball
—
i
Ultra Ball
—
i
Hover over i for conditions.
Very protective of its sprawling territorial area, this Pokémon will fiercely peck at any intruder.
Base Stats
Calculator
HP
63
236 – 330
Attack
60
112 – 240
Defense
55
103 – 229
Sp. Atk
50
94 – 218
Sp. Def
50
94 – 218
Speed
71
132 – 265
Total
349
Evolution Chain
Moves
Lvl MoveTypePwrAccPP
1 Tackle Normal 40 100% 35
1 Sand Attack Ground — 100% 15
1 Gust Flying 40 100% 35
5 Sand Attack Ground — 100% 15
9 Gust Flying 40 100% 35
13 Quick Attack Normal 40 100% 30
17 Whirlwind Normal — — 20
22 Twister Dragon 40 100% 20
27 Feather Dance Flying — 100% 15
32 Agility Psychic — — 30
37 Wing Attack Flying 60 100% 35
42 Roost Flying — — 10
47 Tailwind Flying — — 15
52 Mirror Move Flying − −% 20
57 Air Slash Flying 75 95% 15
62 Hurricane Flying 110 70% 10
TM MoveTypePwrAccPP
TM01 Work Up Normal — — 30
TM06 Toxic Poison − 90% 10
TM10 Hidden Power Normal 60 100% 15
TM11 Sunny Day Fire — — 5
TM17 Protect Normal − −% 10
TM18 Rain Dance Water − −% 5
TM19 Roost Flying — — 10
TM21 Frustration Normal — 100% 20
TM27 Return Normal — 100% 20
TM32 Double Team Normal — — 15
TM40 Aerial Ace Flying 60 — 20
TM42 Facade Normal 70 100% 20
TM44 Rest Psychic − −% 10
TM45 Attract Normal — 100% 15
TM46 Thief Dark 60 100% 25
TM48 Round Normal 60 100% 15
TM51 Steel Wing Steel 70 90% 25
TM87 Swagger Normal — 85% 15
TM88 Sleep Talk Normal − −% 10
TM89 U-turn Bug 70 100% 20
TM90 Substitute Normal — — 10
TM100 Confide Normal — — 20
HM MoveTypePwrAccPP
HM02 Fly Flying 90 95% 15
★ Egg Move Tutors — any of them can teach all of the egg moves below.
MoveTypePwrAccPP
Pursuit Dark 40 100% 20
Uproar Normal 90 100% 10
Steel Wing Steel 70 90% 25
Foresight Normal − −% 40
Air Cutter Flying 60 95% 25
Feint Attack Dark 60 −% 20
Brave Bird Flying 120 100% 15
Air Slash Flying 75 95% 15
Defog Flying — — 15
Locations in PokéOne
Direct Spawns — Pidgeotto
Reg.LocationMethodTimeSeasonRarity🌅 Morn. ⇅☀️ Day ⇅🌆 Eve. ⇅🌙 Ngt. ⇅
KantoRoute 136.50%6.50%6.50%0.00%
KantoRoute 146.50%6.50%6.50%0.00%
KantoRoute 156.90%6.90%6.90%0.00%
Kanto – Sevii IslandBerry Forest (Three Island)————
Kanto – Sevii IslandFive Island Meadow————
Kanto – Sevii IslandThree Island————
JohtoEcruteak Grave Yard18.20%16.00%16.00%14.30%
JohtoJohto Safari————
JohtoRoute 37————
JohtoRoute 43————
Johto – Destiny IslandAltis Town————
Johto – Destiny IslandAurous Valley————
Johto – Destiny IslandBasburn Hills————
Johto – Destiny IslandBasburn Nook————
Johto – Destiny IslandBasburn Valley————
Johto – Destiny IslandBeacon Town————
Johto – Destiny IslandGrassy Way————
Johto – Destiny IslandIdle Trail————
Johto – Destiny IslandKaunolu Village————
Johto – Destiny IslandOld BridgeWay Forest————
Johto – Destiny IslandOld Valley14.80%14.80%14.80%14.80%
Johto – Destiny IslandSeeker Ridge————
Johto – Destiny IslandThe Old Route————
Pre-Evolution Spawns
Pre-Evolution
Catch Pidgey and evolve it into Pidgeotto
Reg.LocationMethodTimeSeasonRarity🌅 Morn. ⇅☀️ Day ⇅🌆 Eve. ⇅🌙 Ngt. ⇅
KantoCerulean Valley Lower————
KantoLavender Town Cemetery0.00%26.70%26.70%0.00%
KantoPumpkin Field0.00%26.70%26.70%0.00%
KantoRoute 153.30%53.30%53.30%—
KantoRoute 1228.60%28.60%28.60%22.20%
KantoRoute 1312.90%12.90%12.90%12.90%
KantoRoute 146.50%6.50%6.50%6.90%
KantoRoute 156.90%6.90%6.90%6.90%
KantoRoute 2
Wild Grass close Pewter
25.80%25.80%25.80%0.00%
KantoRoute 2
Wild Grass close Viridian
27.60%42.10%42.10%0.00%
KantoRoute 2 East22.20%29.60%29.60%0.00%
KantoRoute 246.20%5.60%5.60%4.80%
KantoRoute 2521.10%11.80%11.80%0.00%
KantoRoute 328.60%28.60%28.60%39.99%
KantoRoute 528.60%28.60%28.60%0.00%
KantoRoute 623.50%23.50%23.50%0.00%
KantoRoute 725.00%25.00%25.00%21.10%
KantoRoute 822.20%22.20%22.20%18.20%
Kanto – Sevii IslandBerry Forest (Three Island)————
Kanto – Sevii IslandFive Island Meadow————
Kanto – Sevii IslandThree Island————
JohtoCherrygrove City25.00%33.30%33.30%0.00%
JohtoNational Park————
JohtoRoute 2944.40%44.40%44.40%0.00%
JohtoRoute 3025.00%33.30%33.30%0.00%
JohtoRoute 3122.20%28.60%28.60%0.00%
JohtoRoute 35————
JohtoRoute 36————
JohtoRoute 37————
Johto – Destiny IslandAltis Town————
Johto – Destiny IslandAurous Valley————
Johto – Destiny IslandBasburn Nook————
Johto – Destiny IslandBeacon Town————
Johto – Destiny IslandGrassy Way————
Johto – Destiny IslandIdle Trail————
Johto – Destiny IslandOld Valley29.60%29.60%29.60%29.60%
Johto – Destiny IslandSeeker Ridge————
Johto – Destiny IslandThe Old Route————
UnovaWhite Forest————
Top Background Image Bottom Background Image