Raticate
#020
Raticate
Normal
Other Forms
Pokedex Data
National No.
#020
In PokeOne
Yes
Height
02'04
Weight
40.8
Gender
♂ 50% ♀ 50%
EV Yield
2 SPE
Abilities
Enables a sure getaway from wild Pokémon.
While a Pokémon with this Ability has a status condition, its Attack is increased by 50%. Additionally, a Pokémon with this Ability does not lose Attack due to burn.
Hustle Hidden
Boosts the Attack stat, but lowers accuracy.
Type Defense
2×
Fighting
1×
Normal Fire Water Electric Grass Ice Poison Ground Flying Psychic Bug Rock Dragon Dark Steel Fairy
0×
Ghost
Catch Probabilities
Catch Rate 127
Wild Lvl
Your Lvl
Turn
Target HP 100%
Status Condition
Pokéballs (sorted by chance)
Master Ball
—
i
Cherish Ball
—
i
Dive Ball
—
i
Dusk Ball
—
i
Fast Ball
—
i
Friend Ball
—
i
Great Ball
—
i
Heal Ball
—
i
Heavy Ball
—
i
Level Ball
—
i
Love Ball
—
i
Lure Ball
—
i
Luxury Ball
—
i
Moon Ball
—
i
Nest Ball
—
i
Net Ball
—
i
Poké Ball
—
i
Premier Ball
—
i
Quick Ball
—
i
Repeat Ball
—
i
Timer Ball
—
i
Ultra Ball
—
i
Hover over i for conditions.
The webs on its hind legs enable it to cross rivers. It searches wide areas for food.
Base Stats
Calculator
HP
55
220 – 314
Attack
81
150 – 287
Defense
60
112 – 240
Sp. Atk
50
94 – 218
Sp. Def
70
130 – 262
Speed
97
179 – 322
Total
413
Evolution Chain
Rattata
Rattata
#019
→
⬆️Lv. 20
Raticate
Raticate
#020
Moves
Lvl MoveTypePwrAccPP
1 Tail Whip Normal — 100% 30
1 Focus Energy Normal — — 30
1 Tackle Normal 40 100% 35
1 Scary Face Normal — 100% 10
1 Swords Dance Normal — — 20
1 Quick Attack Normal 40 100% 30
4 Quick Attack Normal 40 100% 30
7 Focus Energy Normal — — 30
10 Bite Dark 60 100% 25
13 Pursuit Dark 40 100% 20
16 Hyper Fang Normal 80 90% 15
19 Assurance Dark 60 100% 10
24 Crunch Dark 80 100% 15
29 Sucker Punch Dark 70 100% 5
34 Super Fang Normal − 90% 10
39 Double-Edge Normal 120 100% 15
44 Endeavor Normal − 100% 5
TM MoveTypePwrAccPP
TM01 Work Up Normal — — 30
TM05 Roar Normal — — 20
TM06 Toxic Poison − 90% 10
TM10 Hidden Power Normal 60 100% 15
TM11 Sunny Day Fire — — 5
TM12 Taunt Dark — 100% 20
TM13 Ice Beam Ice 90 100% 10
TM14 Blizzard Ice 110 70% 5
TM15 Hyper Beam Normal 150 90% 5
TM17 Protect Normal − −% 10
TM18 Rain Dance Water − −% 5
TM21 Frustration Normal — 100% 20
TM24 Thunderbolt Electric 90 100% 15
TM25 Thunder Electric 110 70% 10
TM27 Return Normal — 100% 20
TM30 Shadow Ball Ghost 80 100% 15
TM32 Double Team Normal — — 15
TM42 Facade Normal 70 100% 20
TM44 Rest Psychic − −% 10
TM45 Attract Normal — 100% 15
TM46 Thief Dark 60 100% 25
TM48 Round Normal 60 100% 15
TM57 Charge Beam Electric 50 90% 10
TM68 Giga Impact Normal 150 90% 5
TM73 Thunder Wave Electric — 90% 20
TM75 Swords Dance Normal — — 20
TM86 Grass Knot Grass − 100% 20
TM87 Swagger Normal — 85% 15
TM88 Sleep Talk Normal − −% 10
TM89 U-turn Bug 70 100% 20
TM90 Substitute Normal — — 10
TM93 Wild Charge Electric 90 100% 15
TM100 Confide Normal — — 20
HM MoveTypePwrAccPP
HM01 Cut Normal 50 95% 30
HM04 Strength Normal 80 100% 15
HM06 Rock Smash Fighting 40 100% 15
★ Egg Move Tutors — any of them can teach all of the egg moves below.
MoveTypePwrAccPP
Bite Dark 60 100% 25
Fury Swipes Normal 18 80% 15
Screech Normal — 85% 40
Reversal Fighting − 100% 15
Final Gambit Fighting — 100% 5
Counter Fighting — 100% 20
Flame Wheel Fire 60 100% 25
Last Resort Normal 140 100% 5
Uproar Normal 90 100% 10
Me First Normal − −% 20
Revenge Fighting 60 100% 10
PvP Builds
Ability
Nature
Jolly
EV Spread
252 ATK
4 DEF
252 SPE
Locations in PokéOne
Direct Spawns — Raticate
Reg.LocationMethodTimeSeasonRarity🌅 Morn. ⇅☀️ Day ⇅🌆 Eve. ⇅🌙 Ngt. ⇅
KantoCerulean Valley————
KantoCerulean Valley Upper————
KantoPokemon Mansion
1F
20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%
KantoPokemon Mansion
B1F
18.60%18.60%18.60%18.60%
KantoPokemon Mansion20.00%20.00%20.00%20.00%
KantoPokemon Mansion
2F
19.50%19.50%19.50%19.50%
KantoRoute 1115.40%15.40%15.40%5.00%
KantoRoute 167.10%7.10%7.10%6.20%
KantoRoute 1715.40%15.40%15.40%15.40%
KantoRoute 184.80%4.80%4.80%12.50%
KantoRoute 26————
KantoRoute 27————
KantoTohjo Falls————
KantoVermilion Backroad12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%
JohtoBurned Tower————
JohtoEcruteak Grave Yard18.20%16.00%16.00%14.30%
JohtoEcruteak Graveyard Cave22.20%22.20%22.20%17.00%
JohtoJohto Safari————
JohtoJohto Safari————
JohtoJohto Safari————
JohtoResident Evil Event Map————
JohtoRoute 3824.20%24.20%24.20%25.80%
JohtoRoute 39————
JohtoRoute 47————
Johto – Destiny IslandMatagonie Mountain————
Johto – Destiny IslandMatagonie Path————
Johto – Destiny IslandNasserweg Cave————
Johto – Destiny IslandRidge Ranch————
UnovaCastelia City Hidden Yard————
UnovaDreamyard Basement————
UnovaDreamyard Ruins————
UnovaRelic Passage————
UnovaStrange House————
Pre-Evolution Spawns
Pre-Evolution
Catch Rattata and evolve it into Raticate
Reg.LocationMethodTimeSeasonRarity🌅 Morn. ⇅☀️ Day ⇅🌆 Eve. ⇅🌙 Ngt. ⇅
KantoCerulean Lighthouse Trail————
KantoCerulean Valley————
KantoCerulean Valley Lower————
KantoCerulean Valley Upper————
KantoLavender Town Cemetery100.00%13.30%13.30%13.30%
KantoPallet Town40.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%
KantoPokemon Mansion
2F
9.80%9.80%9.80%9.80%
KantoPokemon Mansion10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%
KantoPokemon Mansion
1F
10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%
KantoPokemon Mansion
B1F
4.70%4.70%4.70%4.70%
KantoPumpkin Field100.00%13.30%13.30%13.30%
KantoRoute 126.70%26.70%26.70%50.00%
KantoRoute 1015.40%15.40%15.40%18.20%
KantoRoute 1115.40%15.40%15.40%20.00%
KantoRoute 1628.60%28.60%28.60%25.00%
KantoRoute 177.70%7.70%7.70%7.70%
KantoRoute 184.80%4.80%4.80%6.20%
KantoRoute 227.60%42.10%42.10%28.60%
KantoRoute 2240.00%40.00%40.00%40.00%
KantoRoute 418.20%18.20%18.20%30.80%
KantoRoute 915.40%15.40%15.40%18.20%
KantoTohjo Falls————
KantoVermilion Backroad75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
JohtoBell Tower————
JohtoBurned Tower————
JohtoCherrygrove City0.00%0.00%0.00%40.00%
JohtoEcruteak Grave Yard2.30%2.00%2.00%1.80%
JohtoEcruteak Graveyard Cave22.20%22.20%22.20%17.00%
JohtoJohto Safari————
JohtoMt. Mortar————
JohtoMystery island————
JohtoResident Evil Event Map————
JohtoRoute 2911.10%11.10%11.10%33.30%
JohtoRoute 300.00%0.00%0.00%40.00%
JohtoRoute 310.00%0.00%0.00%33.30%
JohtoRoute 32————
JohtoRoute 33————
JohtoRoute 34————
JohtoRoute 3824.20%24.20%24.20%25.80%
JohtoRoute 39————
JohtoRoute 46————
JohtoSprout Tower————
JohtoUnion Cave————
Johto – Destiny IslandBasburn Hills————
Johto – Destiny IslandBasburn Nook————
Johto – Destiny IslandBasburn Valley————
Johto – Destiny IslandBreezeaway Woodlands————
Johto – Destiny IslandKaunolu Village————
Johto – Destiny IslandOld BridgeWay Forest————
Johto – Destiny IslandRidge Ranch————
UnovaCastelia City Hidden Yard————
UnovaCastelia City Park————
UnovaCastelia Sewers————
UnovaRelic Passage————
Top Background Image Bottom Background Image