Victreebel
#071
Victreebel
Grass Poison
Pokedex Data
National No.
#071
In PokeOne
Yes
Height
05'07
Weight
34.2
Gender
♂ 50% ♀ 50%
EV Yield
3 ATK
Abilities
As long as the weather is sunny, the Pokémons speed stat doubles.
Gluttony Hidden
Makes the Pokémon eat a held Berry when its HP drops to half or less, which is sooner than usual.
Type Defense
2×
Fire Ice Flying Psychic
1×
Normal Poison Ground Bug Rock Ghost Dragon Dark Steel
0.5×
Water Electric Fighting Fairy
0.25×
Grass
Catch Probabilities
Catch Rate 45
Wild Lvl
Your Lvl
Turn
Target HP 100%
Status Condition
Pokéballs (sorted by chance)
Master Ball
—
i
Cherish Ball
—
i
Dive Ball
—
i
Dusk Ball
—
i
Fast Ball
—
i
Friend Ball
—
i
Great Ball
—
i
Heal Ball
—
i
Heavy Ball
—
i
Level Ball
—
i
Love Ball
—
i
Lure Ball
—
i
Luxury Ball
—
i
Moon Ball
—
i
Nest Ball
—
i
Net Ball
—
i
Poké Ball
—
i
Premier Ball
—
i
Quick Ball
—
i
Repeat Ball
—
i
Timer Ball
—
i
Ultra Ball
—
i
Hover over i for conditions.
Victreebel has a long vine that extends from its head. This vine is waved and flicked about as if it were an animal to attract prey. When an unsuspecting prey draws near, this Pokémon swallows it whole.
Base Stats
Calculator
HP
80
270 – 364
Attack
105
193 – 339
Defense
65
121 – 251
Sp. Atk
100
184 – 328
Sp. Def
70
130 – 262
Speed
70
130 – 262
Total
490
Moves
Lvl MoveTypePwrAccPP
1 Razor Leaf Grass 55 95% 25
1 Sweet Scent Normal — 100% 20
1 Leaf Tornado Grass 65 90% 10
1 Stockpile Normal — — 20
1 Spit Up Normal − 100% 10
1 Swallow Normal − −% 10
1 Vine Whip Grass 45 100% 25
1 Sleep Powder Grass — 75% 15
32 Leaf Storm Grass 130 90% 5
44 Leaf Blade Grass 90 100% 15
TM MoveTypePwrAccPP
TM06 Toxic Poison − 90% 10
TM09 Venoshock Poison 65 100% 10
TM10 Hidden Power Normal 60 100% 15
TM11 Sunny Day Fire — — 5
TM15 Hyper Beam Normal 150 90% 5
TM17 Protect Normal − −% 10
TM21 Frustration Normal — 100% 20
TM22 Solar Beam Grass 120 100% 10
TM27 Return Normal — 100% 20
TM32 Double Team Normal — — 15
TM33 Reflect Psychic − −% 20
TM36 Sludge Bomb Poison 90 100% 10
TM42 Facade Normal 70 100% 20
TM44 Rest Psychic − −% 10
TM45 Attract Normal — 100% 15
TM46 Thief Dark 60 100% 25
TM48 Round Normal 60 100% 15
TM53 Energy Ball Grass 90 100% 10
TM68 Giga Impact Normal 150 90% 5
TM75 Swords Dance Normal — — 20
TM83 Infestation Bug 20 100% 20
TM84 Poison Jab Poison 80 100% 20
TM86 Grass Knot Grass − 100% 20
TM87 Swagger Normal — 85% 15
TM88 Sleep Talk Normal − −% 10
TM90 Substitute Normal — — 10
TM96 Nature Power Normal − −% 20
TM100 Confide Normal — — 20
HM MoveTypePwrAccPP
HM01 Cut Normal 50 95% 30
HM09 Flash Normal — 100% 20
★ Egg Move Tutors — any of them can teach all of the egg moves below.
MoveTypePwrAccPP
Leech Life Bug 80 100% 10
Natural Gift Normal − 100% 15
Magical Leaf Grass 60 −% 20
Bullet Seed Grass 25 100% 30
Tickle Normal — 100% 20
Ingrain Grass − −% 20
Giga Drain Grass 75 100% 10
Weather Ball Normal 50 100% 10
Synthesis Grass − −% 5
Worry Seed Grass − 100% 10
Encore Normal — 100% 5
Belch Poison 120 90% 10
Clear Smog Poison 50 — 15
Acid Spray Poison 40 100% 20
Power Whip Grass 120 85% 10
Strength Sap Grass — 100% 10
★ Pre-Evolution Tutors — any of them can teach all of the pre-evolution moves below.
MoveTypePwrAccPP
Knock Off Dark 65 100% 20
Gastro Acid Poison — 100% 10
Growth Normal — — 20
Poison Jab Poison 80 100% 20
Wring Out Normal − 100% 5
Stun Spore Grass — 75% 30
Poison Powder Poison − 75% 35
Acid Poison 40 100% 30
Wrap Normal 15 90% 20
Slam Normal 80 75% 20
PvP Builds
Ability
Nature
Modest Rash
EV Spread
4 HP
252 SPA
252 SPE
Locations in PokéOne
🚫
Not directly catchable
Victreebel does not spawn in the wild. Catch a pre-evolution and evolve it.
Pre-Evolution Spawns
Pre-Evolution
Catch Bellsprout and evolve it into Victreebel
Reg.LocationMethodTimeSeasonRarity🌅 Morn. ⇅☀️ Day ⇅🌆 Eve. ⇅🌙 Ngt. ⇅
KantoCerulean Valley Lower————
KantoRoute 1228.60%28.60%28.60%22.20%
KantoRoute 1312.90%12.90%12.90%12.90%
KantoRoute 1412.90%12.90%12.90%13.80%
KantoRoute 1513.80%13.80%13.80%13.80%
KantoRoute 2425.00%11.10%11.10%4.80%
KantoRoute 2521.10%23.50%23.50%23.80%
KantoRoute 528.60%28.60%28.60%25.00%
KantoRoute 623.50%23.50%23.50%25.00%
KantoRoute 712.50%12.50%12.50%10.50%
Kanto – Sevii IslandBerry Forest (Three Island)————
Kanto – Sevii IslandCape Brink (Two Island)————
Kanto – Sevii IslandThree Island————
Kanto – Sevii IslandWater Path (Six Island)————
JohtoBattle Frontier Park————
JohtoBattle Frontier Park————
JohtoMystery island————
JohtoRoute 3111.10%14.30%14.30%16.70%
JohtoRoute 32————
JohtoRoute 44————
Johto – Destiny IslandBreezeaway Woodlands————
Johto – Destiny IslandRidge Ranch————
UnovaDream of Grass Holly Hills————
UnovaWhite Forest————
Pre-Evolution Spawns
Pre-Evolution
Catch Weepinbell and evolve it into Victreebel
Reg.LocationMethodTimeSeasonRarity🌅 Morn. ⇅☀️ Day ⇅🌆 Eve. ⇅🌙 Ngt. ⇅
KantoRoute 127.10%7.10%7.10%5.10%
KantoRoute 133.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%
KantoRoute 143.20%3.20%3.20%3.40%
KantoRoute 153.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%
Kanto – Sevii IslandBerry Forest (Three Island)————
Kanto – Sevii IslandCape Brink (Two Island)————
Kanto – Sevii IslandThree Island————
Kanto – Sevii IslandWater Path (Six Island)————
JohtoJohto Safari————
JohtoJohto Safari————
JohtoRoute 44————
Johto – Destiny IslandBreezeaway Woodlands————
Top Background Image Bottom Background Image