Weepinbell
#070
Weepinbell
Grass Poison
Pokedex Data
National No.
#070
In PokeOne
Yes
Height
03'03
Weight
14.1
Gender
♂ 50% ♀ 50%
EV Yield
2 ATK
Abilities
As long as the weather is sunny, the Pokémons speed stat doubles.
Gluttony Hidden
Makes the Pokémon eat a held Berry when its HP drops to half or less, which is sooner than usual.
Type Defense
2×
Fire Ice Flying Psychic
1×
Normal Poison Ground Bug Rock Ghost Dragon Dark Steel
0.5×
Water Electric Fighting Fairy
0.25×
Grass
Catch Probabilities
Catch Rate 120
Wild Lvl
Your Lvl
Turn
Target HP 100%
Status Condition
Pokéballs (sorted by chance)
Master Ball
—
i
Cherish Ball
—
i
Dive Ball
—
i
Dusk Ball
—
i
Fast Ball
—
i
Friend Ball
—
i
Great Ball
—
i
Heal Ball
—
i
Heavy Ball
—
i
Level Ball
—
i
Love Ball
—
i
Lure Ball
—
i
Luxury Ball
—
i
Moon Ball
—
i
Nest Ball
—
i
Net Ball
—
i
Poké Ball
—
i
Premier Ball
—
i
Quick Ball
—
i
Repeat Ball
—
i
Timer Ball
—
i
Ultra Ball
—
i
Hover over i for conditions.
Weepinbell has a large hook on its rear end. At night, the Pokémon hooks on to a tree branch and goes to sleep. If it moves around in its sleep, it may wake up to find itself on the ground.
Base Stats
Calculator
HP
65
240 – 334
Attack
90
166 – 306
Defense
50
94 – 218
Sp. Atk
85
157 – 295
Sp. Def
45
85 – 207
Speed
55
103 – 229
Total
390
Moves
Lvl MoveTypePwrAccPP
1 Vine Whip Grass 45 100% 25
1 Wrap Normal 15 90% 20
1 Growth Normal — — 20
7 Growth Normal — — 20
11 Wrap Normal 15 90% 20
13 Sleep Powder Grass — 75% 15
15 Poison Powder Poison − 75% 35
17 Stun Spore Grass — 75% 30
24 Acid Poison 40 100% 30
29 Knock Off Dark 65 100% 20
32 Sweet Scent Normal — 100% 20
39 Gastro Acid Poison — 100% 10
44 Razor Leaf Grass 55 95% 25
47 Poison Jab Poison 80 100% 20
54 Slam Normal 80 75% 20
58 Wring Out Normal − 100% 5
TM MoveTypePwrAccPP
TM06 Toxic Poison − 90% 10
TM09 Venoshock Poison 65 100% 10
TM10 Hidden Power Normal 60 100% 15
TM11 Sunny Day Fire — — 5
TM17 Protect Normal − −% 10
TM21 Frustration Normal — 100% 20
TM22 Solar Beam Grass 120 100% 10
TM27 Return Normal — 100% 20
TM32 Double Team Normal — — 15
TM33 Reflect Psychic − −% 20
TM36 Sludge Bomb Poison 90 100% 10
TM42 Facade Normal 70 100% 20
TM44 Rest Psychic − −% 10
TM45 Attract Normal — 100% 15
TM46 Thief Dark 60 100% 25
TM48 Round Normal 60 100% 15
TM53 Energy Ball Grass 90 100% 10
TM75 Swords Dance Normal — — 20
TM83 Infestation Bug 20 100% 20
TM84 Poison Jab Poison 80 100% 20
TM86 Grass Knot Grass − 100% 20
TM87 Swagger Normal — 85% 15
TM88 Sleep Talk Normal − −% 10
TM90 Substitute Normal — — 10
TM96 Nature Power Normal − −% 20
TM100 Confide Normal — — 20
HM MoveTypePwrAccPP
HM01 Cut Normal 50 95% 30
HM09 Flash Normal — 100% 20
★ Egg Move Tutors — any of them can teach all of the egg moves below.
MoveTypePwrAccPP
Synthesis Grass − −% 5
Worry Seed Grass − 100% 10
Ingrain Grass − −% 20
Weather Ball Normal 50 100% 10
Giga Drain Grass 75 100% 10
Strength Sap Grass — 100% 10
Natural Gift Normal − 100% 15
Magical Leaf Grass 60 −% 20
Leech Life Bug 80 100% 10
Bullet Seed Grass 25 100% 30
Power Whip Grass 120 85% 10
Tickle Normal — 100% 20
Encore Normal — 100% 5
Acid Spray Poison 40 100% 20
Belch Poison 120 90% 10
Clear Smog Poison 50 — 15
Locations in PokéOne
Direct Spawns — Weepinbell
Reg.LocationMethodTimeSeasonRarity🌅 Morn. ⇅☀️ Day ⇅🌆 Eve. ⇅🌙 Ngt. ⇅
KantoRoute 127.10%7.10%7.10%5.10%
KantoRoute 133.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%
KantoRoute 143.20%3.20%3.20%3.40%
KantoRoute 153.40%3.40%3.40%3.40%
Kanto – Sevii IslandBerry Forest (Three Island)————
Kanto – Sevii IslandCape Brink (Two Island)————
Kanto – Sevii IslandThree Island————
Kanto – Sevii IslandWater Path (Six Island)————
JohtoJohto Safari————
JohtoJohto Safari————
JohtoRoute 44————
Johto – Destiny IslandBreezeaway Woodlands————
Pre-Evolution Spawns
Pre-Evolution
Catch Bellsprout and evolve it into Weepinbell
Reg.LocationMethodTimeSeasonRarity🌅 Morn. ⇅☀️ Day ⇅🌆 Eve. ⇅🌙 Ngt. ⇅
KantoCerulean Valley Lower————
KantoRoute 1228.60%28.60%28.60%22.20%
KantoRoute 1312.90%12.90%12.90%12.90%
KantoRoute 1412.90%12.90%12.90%13.80%
KantoRoute 1513.80%13.80%13.80%13.80%
KantoRoute 2425.00%11.10%11.10%4.80%
KantoRoute 2521.10%23.50%23.50%23.80%
KantoRoute 528.60%28.60%28.60%25.00%
KantoRoute 623.50%23.50%23.50%25.00%
KantoRoute 712.50%12.50%12.50%10.50%
Kanto – Sevii IslandBerry Forest (Three Island)————
Kanto – Sevii IslandCape Brink (Two Island)————
Kanto – Sevii IslandThree Island————
Kanto – Sevii IslandWater Path (Six Island)————
JohtoBattle Frontier Park————
JohtoBattle Frontier Park————
JohtoMystery island————
JohtoRoute 3111.10%14.30%14.30%16.70%
JohtoRoute 32————
JohtoRoute 44————
Johto – Destiny IslandBreezeaway Woodlands————
Johto – Destiny IslandRidge Ranch————
UnovaDream of Grass Holly Hills————
UnovaWhite Forest————
Top Background Image Bottom Background Image